Monday, March 9, 2009

My Cool Gals!!


I am part of cool gals! ;-) ;-( ….Hmm..what cool gals…God only knows!! Whatever it is I am part of it…how I became part of it?? Whatsoever however I am very glad at this moment for being part of this wonderful gang of gals…

If I recollect my memory we were a gang of gals during our college days, hanging out together, chit chatting, and celebrating birthday bash over night, studying, braying too together with full team spirit ;-) (My gals will remember what I am talking about here) what not……So much fun, enthusiastic were those days….and one fine day the final day of our college day, the gang had to break scatter and move on in their own walk of life.

So was the intro of my cool gals… Tiny little gang with set of gals sailing in the boat of friendship. As always I was hit my few little wonderful acts of this gang that made me spill some word of praise for my cool gals.

Once after college days, we all were busy in search of jobs, updating each other with our interview calls, preparing hard for getting into one steady job. It took about a year or so for all of us to settle down on a nice job.

Then slowly started with the chain mails from the so called coolgals@xxx.com . Initially frankly, I used to ignore those mails, never valued it much and sometimes even ignore it…but over the years this list gained such a value in every cool gals life….I just cannot measure it….

I feel so proud for my cool gals for we have been closely knitted until today updating each other with their happenings in life. The words that come in the mails are not merely words, at times when I was low, down, these words from the chain mails have served as a tonic of strength, laughter and encouragement. At times even the cute little quarrels, compliments have so much worth of a note to cherish, for that immediately routed to telecals and in a way brighten the entire day.

Over these years, many got married and settled. Even with the growing responsibilities, my gals were never calm. It’s been such a wonderful time all years along, when we gals had still managed to have decent number of get- together and lived back college times.

Recently one of among the cool gals was getting married and I was not ready to go for the marriage due to my official engagements. It was one among the cool gals who knocked right on my head, made me realize the happiness hidden within our joint presence in the marriage. As expected, yep I attended the marriage jointly with my frenz and had so much fun. Even the bride was enlightened by our gracious presence ;-) . Hope she will agree here…

Next mails from another gal, who flew to different city for higher studies, her daily new college life updates, photos, comments on her new friends, lecturers, her worries…our thought exchanges…uff..I never thought such things would happen even after our college days…never dreamt that we gals would maintain contacts like now..hats off to my gals!!

Yet another tribute goes for the growing unity of my cool gals. It was birthday of one gal who is a mom now. I thought she would be busy and in the same note, few other friends of mine also thought the same and we all failed to call up and wish her, unknowing that she would have time to think and wait for our phone calls. Luckily one among the intelligent gal called and wished her. Not only did she stop with wishing her, once after knowing that our friend was disappointed due to our bad memory, the intelligent gal sent an SMS to all, that made all others call and wish our friend immediately…. All these still live after several years of college..I am amazed….

When I look back..I feel so proud for being part of Cool Gals! This is proud moment for me to just shout we COOL GALS ROCK!!

Cheers to all these wonderful gals and hats off to each one of them on this beautiful Women’s day (I am sorry, I am late here too….Better late than never..just 2 days plz excuse ;-) )….

We will stay closely knitted 4ever! Jai ho!!

Cheers,
Akshatha





Thursday, March 5, 2009

Papa with his EVER little daughter!!

Just when I saw my last posted date I realized that the new-year came and has already completed 2 months. Time is so swift. Every year comes and just flies off like anything drifting us through various phases of life. Now why am I worried about this or why is that I am talking about time and age? If I look at my age I really wonder in awe and think oh my god I have grown so old. With the daily hasty routine schedule, and the growing responsibilities we always feel our childhood days were the best and we think we are no more happy naive kids. We feel sad for losing our childhood with the hasty time. But I can assure that you can always feel the same experience despite your age only within the eyes of your old parents. It is true that as the parents grow older they enter into the stage of second childhood and that the grown offspring are supposed to care for them, but it is an undeniable fact at least with my experience that despite the old age, for parents kids are always kids with every year, no matter how many years.

I was overwhelmed with one such appealing emotion that made me to sit and share my wonderful emotions here that I noticed in the deeds of my dad. Hence followed my title of this post Papa with his EVER little daughter, yep…for my dad I am still a small daughter. Today although I have reached the stage of earning and taking care of my parents, still he is not tired to retire from his responsibilities and let me do my obligations.

During my childhood, I always had enjoyed only ground transports, but never got a chance to fly by airplanes.
Recently when I got a chance to fly with my dad to a different city, although it was my duty to get the luggage checked in and get the boarding passes, I just saw my dad, wearing his spectacles, verifying the boarding passes, requesting the air hostess to issue a seat close to the window, so that his daughter could enjoy the beautiful sceneries while flying in the sky.

May be I would have felt a bit embarrassed and hesitated to request for a window seat for my dad. And then after landing, I was supposed to be picked up my by friend early morning, and my dad would leave for his official training in the city. It was time for my dad’s training and due to heavy traffic, my friend was unable to turn up, I told my dad, you attend the training and that I would leave safe with my friend on her arrival. As we were new to the city, even I was so old, my dad was still worried about my safety and did not let me wait alone in the strange place. Past an hour, I started feeling guilty for my dad was missing the initial hours of training, out of my compulsion we decided to wait at my dad’s training place.

Even for another hour my friend could not come, and I do not have the counts or the frequency of how many times my dad came out of his session to see if his daughter was alright, if she was hungry, thirsty and feeling lonely until her friend picked her. I was just astonished for his care and love. I am not sure if I would have behaved the same way if I was in place of my dad.

Next during my frequent home visits, I just cannot forget how promptly he comes in the early morning to pick me from the bus stop. The mail he writes every day to me enquiring about my work, life, warning me about the threats happening in the city and asking me to live safe…I can just go on….

Same way, just one sneeze/cough over a phone call, even a bit of change in my voice bothers him very much…Immediately he asks , if I visited a doctor, if I took medicine, which always takes me back to my childhood.

The warmth of that love is impeccable and I feel so lucky for realizing it and sharing it here. I am so thankful to God for blessing me with such wonderful parents. It’s cited commonly that, daughter’s are always the pets of Dad and in my case that’s factual.

Although I am so much grown-up up for having a maturity to let my thoughts flow like this I am sure, if my dad reads this, at the end he would just smile and say “Poor little Girl, what does she know??” ;-) that’s how it goes ever and ever…Papa with his EVER little daughter..

At the end I would conclude with a small note of gratitude to my mom as well who shares the equal praise as that of my dad and for still letting me drown under the waves of love!

Everyday is so wonderful with such feelings! Words not enough to let them flow down!!
Cheers,
Akshatha